UN Goes From Passive To Aggressive

Now who's going to do my perm?

Oh crap, seems the world is at war with Gaddafi. The UN has finally swapped their strongly worded letters for fighter jets and have now declared Libya a “no-fly zone”.Which means, among other things, France and Britain have the thumbs up to shoot the shit out of Gaddafi’s key military targets and anything that could harm civilians. American and European officials have declared attacks could take place within hours. The UN finally decided enough was enough, condemning Mad Dog’s “gross and systematic violation of human rights” and agreed the world couldn’t sit back and watch innocent people be bombed by a despot (with bad fashion sense). Hmm, what could possibly go wrong?

UPDATE : Gaddafi says yes to a ceasefire then continues to attack. UN back to sending strong worded letter.

Psst I can hear Kim Jong Il giggling from behind his pile of strongly worded letters!

10 Comments

Filed under All That Is Wrong With The World, Friggin Scary, Well I Never

10 responses to “UN Goes From Passive To Aggressive

  1. As long as it isn’t the US leading the charge again so we get blamed for everything.

  2. Obama has better sense and a cooler head -his ears air out his brain, thank goodness!

  3. That hat looks like the bag in my vacuum cleaner.

  4. Fairy Face

    YEP he’s one ugly son of a bitch so we can hardly say that this’ll wipe th smile off his face cause I don’t think he’s got a smile in him. That mouth just wasn’t made for laughing. I wonder what he’ll think of this little exercise?

  5. megagetoverit

    Just looking at his photo, I feel like slipper slapping the jerk…..His days are numbered…..Goodbye deadshit Gaddafi…

  6. Fairy Face

    Just listening to the letters Gadaffi wrote to Obama. the English and French prime ministers. Mind your own business just doesn’t cut it with those guys. Lol I wonder why?
    Sounds like Gadaffi is losing the plot.

  7. Tony McGurk

    He sure could do with some help in the wardrobe department from Trinny & Susannah

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.