Monthly Archives: January 2014

Chip Off The Old Block

shedderHmm, you can scratch that one off your bucketlist mister. A guy in Washington has survived going through a wood chipper. Yes, it was on. He sustained a broken pelvis, shattered ankle, bruised liver, broken leg and a deep, body-length cut but he survived.

5 Comments

Filed under That's Gotta Hurt

She Either Did It Or Didn’t, Make Up Your Mind Already

sherlock 2Like a bad case of ping pong Amanda Knox and her ex has been found GUILTY of murdering Meredith Kercher again after a third trial in Italy which included two judges and eight jurors. The biggest bummer is she has been given more years tacked on to her original sentence. She is now looking at 28 years in an Italian prison. Hmm, yeah , well that is if they can extradite her from the US….good luck with that. Yes, there will be yet an appeal.

Psst I have read her book. I found her writing disturbing as it felt like it was an attempt to show off her “creative” writing skills (which she seriously lacked) rather than to tell her side of the story. So many things didn’t make sense or were contradictory I ended up skimming most of it as she became so self absorbed. One of the things that disturbed me the most was that she went on and on about how she an Meredith were besties, but on the day of the murder, when she returned home to find the house had been disturbed, she rang everyone except Meredith (who was dead in the one room she didn’t check).  Wouldn’t Meredith have been the first person she would have rung   a) because she lived there b) to let her know there had been a break in c) to see if she was OK .  Nope she rang everyone BUT.

4 Comments

Filed under Thanks For Nothing, Well I Never

Pope Blesses Parrot

Who's a pretty boy

Who’s a pretty boy

Pope Francis just keeps getting cooler. During his general Wednesday audience at the Vatican, the popular Pope not only blessed a former male stripper turned porn star  but his parrot too. Pope Francis told the awe struck actor it was ‘a beautiful gift from God.’. Oh loons, he was talking about the parrot for goodness sakes!!!!

6 Comments

Filed under Friggin Awesome, Friggin Wildlife

Robbed and Penis Whipped

sleeping 2Could your day get any worse?  A woman not only had to deal with the trauma of a home invasion but also the humiliation of being slapped around the face by one of the robber’s penis. No, I haven’t made it up. The two men confronted the owner outside the house before entering and confronting the owner’s daughter-in-law who was asleep in her bedroom. They put a gun to her head and demanded money. When she said she didn’t have any, one of the dude’s whipped out his penis and began slapping her around the face with it yelling ‘Bitch give me the money.’  Good gracious, who knows where that has been  …. not enough soap in the world  😦  . Anywho, , they eventually left penniless but took two TVs on the way out. Seems they may have followed her after she took out money from a ATM earlier.

 

9 Comments

Filed under All That Is Wrong With The World, Friggin Gross

Taylor Swift Gets Kung Fu Kicked At The Grammys

No one can kill Taylor Swift, no one …. LMfrigginAO

4 Comments

Filed under Friggin Awesome, Friggin Hilarious

The Shape of the Sydney Opera House is now a Registered Trademark

Yep, that’s right. No one can take a commercial photo of the iconic building or turn it into a product without permission (and a presumed fee) to the Sydney Opera House Trust. Hmm, well that is downright rude considering that the friggin TAXPAYERS financed the whole thing!!!!

Want sauce with that?

7 Comments

Filed under All That Is Wrong With The World

Dr Cornelius P. Rhoads

You know what I hate? When a leading cancer researcher, who helped shape the newly-emerging science of chemotherapy, allegedly confessed to also being a multiple murderer. The good doc confessed in a letter in 1932 , whilst drunk, that he had murdered 8 Puerto Ricans and deliberately transplanted cancer cells into several more because he hated the race. Despite an investigation there was no evidence to prove his claim . They took the  Doc’s word that he had written the comments in anger and as a joke to a New York colleague after discovering his car vandalized. During World War II, he also worked for the United States Army helping to develop chemical weapons and set up research centers. Yeah, yeah, yeah, you are probably wondering why Hollywood hasn’t turned this little tale into a Russell Crowe movie. Hello, Dr Cornelius P. Rhoads even managed to make the front cover of Time magazine.

Want sauce with that?

Here is what the letter said …

“Dear Ferdie:
The more I think about the Larry Smith appointment the more disgusted I get. Have you heard any reason advanced for it? It certainly is odd that a man out with the entire Boston group, fired by Wallach, and as far as I know, absolutely devoid of any scientific reputation should be given the place. There is something wrong somewhere with our point of view.
The situation is settled in Boston. Parker and Nye are to run the laboratory together and either Kenneth or MacMahon to be assistant; the chief to stay on. As far as I can see, the chances of my getting a job in the next ten years are absolutely nil. One is certainly not encouraged to make scientific advances, when it is a handicap rather than an aid to advancement. I can get a damn fine job here and am tempted to take it. It would be ideal except for the Porto Ricans. They are beyond doubt the dirtiest, laziest, most degenerate and thievish race of men ever inhabiting this sphere. It makes you sick to inhabit the same island with them. They are even lower than Italians. What the island needs is not public health work but a tidal wave or something to totally exterminate the population. It might then be livable. I have done my best to further the process of extermination by killing off 8 and transplanting cancer into several more. The latter has not resulted in any fatalities so far… The matter of consideration for the patients’ welfare plays no role here — in fact all physicians take delight in the abuse and torture of the unfortunate subjects.
Do let me know if you hear any more news.
Sincerely, “Dusty”

2 Comments

Filed under Well I Never