Holy Carrot and Mushrooms, Batman

Step away…meat!!!

OMG, when did the world become so precious. The police in Wales have come under fire by an angry vegan after they posted a photo of a cooked breakfast on their site. Apparently the photo of piles of bacon, eggs, sausages got her goat and she tweeted ‘Speaking as a tax payer I’d prefer them to be less selective when answering questions and perhaps not post breakfast pics that offend vegetarian/vegan followers – pretty thoughtless considering the job title they have.’

The police were posting as part of their  awareness campaign to support local farmers.

The police responded by firstly blocking comments and then by posting a photo of a vegetarian meal with a long line of tomato sauce and a simple reply ‘At some point you have to draw a line under it…’

Classic.

Leave a comment

Filed under All That Is Wrong With The World

It’s The Season

If you happen to be one of Estonia’s worst drivers you would have received a nice surprise in the mail for Christmas. The Estonian police sent 700 Christmas cards to their worst drivers. The card, which has no greetings,  features images of car crashes and the annual stats for road accidents. Fa LaLaLaLa La. The so called “Black” Christmas cards have helped slash the road toll since they were first introduced in 2011.

1 Comment

Filed under They Live Among Us !, Well I Never

Sharks on Ice

A freeze bomb in the US is so bad sharks are washing up on the beaches of New England…..frozen. Apparantly they are prone to iced up gills. Hmm, calling John West, John West to New England.

1 Comment

Filed under Well I Never

The Loon is Back for 2018

I hope you all had a wonderful Christmas and New Year. Apologises for lack of posts in the last few months. The Loon has been busy in Sydney filming. Looking forward to an exciting new year full of blunders, kabooms, tin foil hats and sleeping with one eye open.

3 Comments

Filed under Friggin Awesome

Might Want To Check Your Liver

Attention recent British liver transplant patients, you might want to check to see if your liver has your surgeons initials burnt into it. Apparently if  your surgeon brands your organs without your consent it is assault. Who knew? The surgeon in question has pleaded guilty in the unprecedented case.

2 Comments

Filed under Thanks For Nothing, That's Gotta Hurt

We Are Up To 18

For several years I have been posting about the random severed feet ( in sneakers) washing up on the coast of British Colombia. With each new foot, authorities continue to dismiss the theory that a serial killer is at large, instead  claiming the feet belong to suicide victims. I don’t know, 18 severed feet in sneakers….gotta be going hmmm at some stage, right ?

PSST: I hope for the authorities sake there isn’t some friggin psycho with a wood chipper…..just saying.

2 Comments

Filed under All That Is Wrong With The World

Selfie No No

One more time tourists, please don’t be doing no butt selfies when visiting a Buddhist temple in Thailand. Your reward for exposing your ass and posting it on instagram is an embarassing arrest at the airport and a fine for your efforts. Just saying.

Leave a comment

Filed under All That Is Wrong With The World